Pražský poledník / Prague Meridian - Old Town Square (Prague, Czechia)
33U E 458605 N 5548523
The Prague Meridian (E14°25'17'') passes the Old Town Square in Prague. Historically, it was defined by the shadow of the Marian Column at noon. Since 1652 this meridian served to determine noon in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The exact Prague time (Tempus Pragense) was determined in the Clementinum on the Astronomical Tower with the aid of a slot sundial since the 18th century. The time difference between Klementinum and the Old Town Square is about 1 second, which could be neglected for everyday life. Prague noon has been announced by waving the flag from the Klementinum Tower since 1844, which was, in addition, from 1891 to 1925/1926 accompanied by gunfire from the Prague Castle bastion number XIX.

Prague Meridian was marked (1993) in the Old Town Square (Staromestské námestí) pavement with a bronze plate with the Czech and Latin inscription:

POLEDNÍK, PODLE NEHOŽ BYL V MINULOSTI RÍZEN PRAŽSKÝ CAS
MERIDIANUS QUO OLIM TEMPUS PRAGENSE DIRIGEBATUR.