Arc de triomphe d'Orange / Triumphal Arch of Orange - Orange (Vaucluse, PACA, France)
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

This French stamp issued in 1938 depicts one of historic landmarks of town Orange, Triumphal Arch of Orange (Arc de triomphe d'Orange), one of the most beautiful and surviving examples of a Roman provincial arch from the reign of emperor Augustus. The arch (together with Roman theatre with surroundings) are listed by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site since 1981.

According to an inscription on the arch, it was was first erected during of the Augustus rule (27 BCE – 14 CE) and reconstructed later by Tiberius to celebrate the victories of Germanicus over the German tribes in the Rhineland. The arch is build from large limestone blocks, has three arches (the central one being larger than two side ones). The entire structure is almost 20 m long, 8.40 me wide, with a height of 19.2 meters. Façades are framed by four semi-engaged Corinthian columns and whole structure is decorated by reliefs (military themes: including naval battles, spoils of war, and Romans battling Germans and Gauls).

Stamp Issuing Country: France

Date of Issue: December 15, 1938