Orgue de Eglise de Saint-Firmin / Organ in Church of St. Firmin - Gordes (Vaucluse, PACA, France)
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Depicted simple organ can be found in Church of St. Firmin (L'Eglise de Saint Firmin), a parish church of the Roman Catholic parish in Gordes. Organ, apparently from the 2nd half of the 19th century, is located on gallery above church's main entrance.

Romanesque-Baroque parish Church of St. Firmin (L'Eglise de Saint Firmin), the key landmark of the village Gordes skyline, is an imposing fortress-like structure which gives to the village appearance of a citadel. The church, dedicated to Our Lady, was constructed at the turn of the 11th and 12th centuries. Become dilapidated, church was rebuilt in the middle of the 18th century and was is dedicated to Saint Firmin (Fermin).

Nearest Musical Instruments