L'Eglise de Saint Firmin / Church of St. Firmin - Gordes (Vaucluse, PACA, France)
31T E 676651 N 4864299
Romanesque-Baroque Church of St. Firmin (L'Eglise de Saint Firmin), the key landmark of the village Gordes skyline, is an imposing fortress-like structure which gives to the village appearance of a citadel...
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The priors of the Benedictine abbey of St. Chaffrey, who also served as parish priests in Gordes, built a Romanesque church dedicated to Our Lady at the turn of the 11th and 12th centuries. Become dilapidated, church was rebuilt in the middle of the 18th century and was is dedicated to Saint Firmin (Fermin). The massive stone Romanesque tower is serving as a belfry from the founding of the church. At the bottom of this tower are a small wooden door, entrance to the village's prison. The pillory was next to this door. The church's interior is remarkable for its woodwork and colorful murals from the 19th century. Restoration work were undertaken to restore this building to its former glory in 2017.

Building Materials: Stone