Manville High School ~ Scott County, VA. - USA.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Manville High School in Scott County, Virginia is now the home of the Manville Ruritan Club and Manville Community Center.
They have fish frys in the summer months and family reunions are held there. There are even some local bush meat poachers that call themselves sportsmen that meet here. They may be the local militia too.
The building is made of brick and is two stories, and was built in the early 1920's and completed in 1927 to replace the former school here that burned in 1919. Money was donated by a local resident named Charlie Lark to start the new building. The school was closed in 1972 and, by 1974, was a school for handicapped children. The school closed permanently in 1981.
111 Sorell Creek Road
Gate City, Virginia USA