Jan Václav Príchovský z Príchovic - Church of St. Wenceslas / Kostel sv. Václava - Jizerní Vtelno (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489724 N 5580102
Depicted stone CoA of Jan Václav Príchovský z Príchovic, builder of the Church of St. Wenceslas (Kostel sv. Václava) in Stránov Chateau complex (village Jizerní Vtelno), decorates church's right entrance portal.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Jan Václav Príchovský of Príchovice (Jan Václav Príchovský z Príchovic; 1706-1781) was owner of the Stránov Chateau in the 18th century. Príchovšký of Príchovice (also written Przichowskzy z Przichowitz, Przychowsky z Przychowicz) was an old Czech noble family, coming from Príchovice near Preštice in West Bohemia.

Baroque Church of St. Wenceslas (Kostel sv. Václava) built in 1757, a part of Stránov Chateau complex in Jizerní Vtelno, was recently completely reconstructed from ruins. The Church (also known as the Chateau chapel) was built by the owner of the Nový Stránov chateau, Jan Václav Príchovský of Príchovice, in 1767. The construction was designed by architect Filip Heger. The fate of the Chateau complex was sealed in 1948, when it was confiscated to the last owner, Josef Šimonek. The church together with the farming part of the Chateau were then administered by the local Agricultural cooperative, which used the buildings without proper maintenance, and over time the farm buildings became ruins, several buildings disappeared completely and the church burnt down. When was Stránov Chateau complex returned to the the hands of Šimonek family in restitution in 2003, the re-established owner began renovation of the Chateau and at the same time the Church was completely reconstructed.

Source: excerpted and translated from Hrady.cz and National Heritage Institute portal.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jan Václav Příchovský z Příchovic / Jan Václav Príchovský of Príchovice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Decorates church's of St. Wenceslas right entrance portal.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
EN: Three connected swan (goose) necks in white with golden beaks on a red background. / CZ: Tři spojené labutí (husí) krky v bílé barvě se zlatými zobáky na červeném podkladu.

Kostel sv. Václava, Zámek Stránov, 294 31 Jizerní Vtelno 83, Czechia