Lighthouse for the Blind - New Orleans, LA
The lighthouse building is located at 743 Camp St in New Orleans, LA
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: "The lighthouse for the Blind, 734 Camp St., was established in 1919 to assist the blind of the city and to give them practical training. The chief industry carried on is the manufacture of brooms and mops. Training is also given in chair-caning, rug-weaving, wickerwork, and brush-making. The Braille and Point systems are also taught. About 50 workers report daily, some of whom are completely blind and others partially blind. The building housing this institution is a neat stucco structure, with one corner built in the manner of a lighthouse."

Today, the Lighthouse Building is used as an event rental for pop-up shops and art shows, and most recently, as Essence Festival’s Wellness House.

For more information on the history of the lighthouse building: (visit link)
Book: Louisiana