Jan Coevert Veer - Ouderkerk aan de Amstel - NL
31U E 629658 N 5795802
Dit bord duidt een voormalige veerverbinding over de Amstel, bij Ouderkerk aan de Amstel. / This sign indicates a former ferry connection over the Amstel, near Ouderkerk aan de Amstel.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

"Reeds in 1356 lag hier een oeververbinding. In 1529 werd Nieuwer-Amstel een ambachtsheerlijkheid van Amsterdam. Overleg over een nieuwe brug mislukte, zodat er een pont ging varen. In 1613 werd er een valbrug gebouwd met één klap, later kwam er een met dubbele klap. Kort na 1800 komt de zorg bij 't heemraadschap v.d. Amstel en N-A. Sinds 1906 in beheer bij de provincie. De bouw van de prov. brug even ten N. dateert uit 1939. De oude brug kreeg een plaats in het Openluchtmuseum te Arnhem. Tot 1970 bleef op de oude plek deze pont varen. Het huis aan de overzijde is het pontwachtershuis."

Bron: ANWB

"Already in 1356 there was a river crossing here. In 1529 Nieuwer-Amstel became a craftsmanship of Amsterdam. Consultation about a new bridge failed, so that a ferry sailed. In 1613 a drawbridge was built with one blow, later one with double blow. Shortly after 1800, care came to the board of the Amstel and NA. Managed by the province since 1906. The construction of the provincial bridge just north dates from 1939. The old bridge was given a place in the Openluchtmuseuam (Open Air Museum) in Arnhem. This ferry continued to sail in the old place until 1970. The house on the other side is the ferryman's house."

Source: ANWB
Group that erected the marker: ANWB