Ebenezer Cemetery
15R E 244074 N 3398390
A marker by the entrance of Ebenezer Cemetery in Walker County -- about 8mi West of Huntsville on the North side of Hwy 30 -- denoting the history of this particular rural cemetery.

This marker seems to have been recently replaced and includes substantial edits from what could be found on the THC Atlas as well as the Walker County Historical Commission's website. The old text was similar yet sometimes more descriptive, it read:

"Along with Ebenezer Baptist Church, this cemetery organized in 1854 on land donated by Jonathan A. and Sarah McGary. The earliest marked grave is that of Annie Bussey Pace, who migrated here from Alabama with family, including her husband, the Rev. Richard pace (d. 1858), who was the first pastor of Ebenezer Baptist Church. Although the congregation disbanded and the church reorganized in the West Sandy community, the cemetery continued to be used. Among those buried here are citizens of the Republic of Texas and veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. Today, the Ebenezer Memorial Association, incorporated in 1986, continues to care for this burial ground."

Marker Text:
Along with Ebenezer Baptist Church, this cemetery organized in 1854 on land donated by Jonathan and Sarah McGary along a stagecoach road from Huntsville to Austin. Prominent Baptist Minister J.W.D. Creath, representing the Southern Baptist Convention, organized the church. Richard Pace was the first Pastor of the congregation and is buried here. The earliest marked grave in 1855 established this as a family cemetery. The congregation disbanded and the church reorganized in the West Sandy area. Among those buried here are first families and citizens of the Republic of Texas and veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. The Ebenezer Memorial Association, incorporated in 1986, continues to care for this family burial ground.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2005
Marker is property of the State of Texas