The Hardin-Simmons Bell - Abilene, TX
14S E 430990 N 3593444
The bell from the Old Main building from Simmons College was rescued in 1944 and put on display here on the campus of what is now Hardin-Simmons University, Abilene, TX.

This is a No. 34 bell produced after 1894 by the C.S. Bell Co., and it has been given a place of distinction out in the university triangle. It stands on a brick base, and there's definitely something inside the base, given the small, locked red door. It is protected by a roof overhead in which can be seen speakers, suggesting that it still sees occasional use. A plaque mounted on the side of the base provides some background:

In the late 1890s, Mr. George Bennett, president of Acme Pressed Brick Company, donated funds for the purchase of this bell. For two decades, this bell swung from the bell tower of the Old Main building, serving as the timepiece for what was then Simmons College. The bell signaled the time of day, changing of classes, and the celebration of athletic victories.

When Simmons Science Hall was built in 1918-1919, most of Old Main was torn down and the bell tower destroyed. The bell was unceremoniously placed on the roof of the Science Hall.

In 1944, Mrs J.D. (Lucile) Sandefer, first lady of Hardin-Simmons University, climbed up on the roof of the Science Hall and had the bell brought down. She and her son, J.D. "Jake Sandefer Jr., secured the building of this bell tower.

Today the bell silently represents the university's founding, its traditions, and Mrs. Sandefer's love for Hardin-Simmons University.

Plaque Provided by Dr. Leroy J. Humphries, Class of 1964

The University of North Texas has a photo of Old Main, with a glimpse of this bell in the old bell tower where it used to live and work.