102 - Dorothy Moore Harbaugh - Memorial Park Cemetery - Enid, OK
Centenarian Dorothy Harbaugh is laid to rest at the soutwest side of Enid's Memorial Park Cemetery.

The final resting place of centenarian Dorothy Moore Harbaugh is at Enid Memorial Cemetery. According to her findagrave memorial, Dorothy was born in Arkansas City, Kansas. It also states that she graduated from college with a double degree in piano and public school music. Dorothy had two children, and was a grandmother.

Text on headstone:

Harbaugh

Russell H.
May 8, 1909
Nov. 16, 1979

Dorothy Moore
June 11, 1911
Mar 1, 2014

Some historical events that occurred during Dorothy's time on earth:

1911: Hiram Bingham rediscovers Machu Picchu in Peru.
1921: The Australia national cricket team, led by Warwick Armstrong, becomes the first to complete a whitewash in The Ashes, something that will not be repeated for 86 years.
1931: Albert Einstein begins doing research at the California Institute of Technology, along with astronomer Edwin Hubble.
1941: The breakfast cereal Cheerios is introduced as CheeriOats by General Mills.
1951: The Twenty-second Amendment to the United States Constitution, limiting Presidents to two terms, is ratified.
1961: Mercury program: Alan Shepard becomes the first American in space, aboard Mercury-Redstone 3.
1971: A Los Angeles jury recommends the death penalty for Charles Manson and female followers Susan Atkins, Patricia Krenwinkel and Leslie Van Houten.
1981: A car bomb destroys the Iraqi Embassy in Beirut, Lebanon, killing 61 people; Syrian intelligence is blamed.
1991: In Daegu, South Korea, five boys disappear while frog-hunting. Their remains are found eleven years after their disappearance
2001: Sherpa Temba Tsheri, 16, becomes the youngest person to summit Mount Everest.
2014: The XXII Olympic Winter Games are held in Sochi, Russia