Stránovský viadukt / Viaduct Stránov - 1924 - Krnsko, Central Bohemia
33U E 490445 N 5579934
Elegant reinforced concrete railway viaduct Stránov (Stránovský viadukt), spanning a deep valley formed by the Strenický brook in village Krnsko, was built by famous architect and pioneer of concrete buidings professor Stanislav Bechyne in 1924.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bridge is located on the track (67.615 km) in the direction of Prague - Turnov, where it spans a wide deep valley of the Strenický brook just before its mouth into the Jizera between Dolní Krnsko and Jizerní Vtelno. The reinforced concrete arch viaduct (approx. 120 m long, approx. 35 m high), which ranks among the first concrete bridges in the Czech Republic, is built on the site of an older railway bridge from the second half of the 19th century. Between the original masonry pillars and abutments, three elegant arches were concreted (with a span of 28 m and a strut of 12 m with a thickness at the top of the arch of only 1.5 m). The bridge was built within 120 days, with the trains oprtaion interrupting only 40 days.

The viaduct is the first example of the use of reinforced concrete in Czech bridge construction. The viaduct is also technical monument of a remarkable architectural quality.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1924

Date stone, plaque location.: almost 1 m high date engraved on the cental concrete arch (both sides)

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: valley of Strenický brook in village Krnsko

Parking (safe parking location): N 50° 22.337 E 014° 51.798