Chateau Horky nad Jizerou / Zámek Horky nad Jizerou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489826 N 5575098
Baroque Horky nad Jizerou Chateau is situated on an elevated spot at the eastern edge of the village of the same name on the right bank of the Jizera river.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Horky nad Jizerou Chateau is a valuable example of a Baroque aristocratic mansion built on a promontory above a historic ford across the Jizera river. On the site of the Chateau stood a fortress from the 14th century, rebuilt in the 16th century into a Renaissance chateau with a quadrilateral tower. The present Baroque appearance comes from the reconstruction at the beginning of the 18th century under the Hartmanns of Klarstein. The northern wing stands on the foundations of a former Renaissance building.

Eventually, after many changes in ownersghip, the chateau and adjacent manor farm estate with fields became the property of Josef Hégr, director of the Prague export company in 1933. A turning point occurred during World War II, when the castle was used by the German army, then the Red Army. Then the Agricultural high school was established in the Chateau (1951). The property was returned to the Hégr family in 1995. However, the Chateau and other buildings continue to be used by the High school focused to agriculture, gardening and gastronomy.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Baroque