Around Fort Ontario - Oswego, NY
The fort has seen building periods, abandonments, reuse, rebuilding.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The first fortification to be located on the site of the current Fort Ontario was built by the British in 1755. Called ‘The Fort of the Six Nations” or “Fort Ontario,” this was an eight-pointed wooden stockade, furnished with swivel cannons, effective only against small bodies of attacking troops. ...Construction of a second British fort at this same location began in 1759. The second Fort Ontario was a large earth and timber fortification built according to the latest European military technology. ...British reoccupied Oswego in 1782 and rebuilt Fort Ontario for the third time... Between 1839 and 1844, the present-day Fort Ontario was built of earth and timber with a sloping outer face...Fort Ontario found new life between 1903 and 1905 when the United States expanded the post to battalion size ... Between 1944 and 1946, Fort Ontario was used as an emergency refugee center ...development of the fort as a State Historic Site began in 1949."

satellite image (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
6 History wmRN1Q 10 Oddities wmYNM4 5 Entertainment wmYVA8 9 Nature wmRN1M 12 Sign wmRN88 8 Monument wmRN14 14 Technology wmYVAD

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7