Malá vodní elektrárna Brodce nad Jizerou / Brodce nad Jizerou Small Hydroelectric Power Station (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489825 N 5574739
Depicted small hydroelectric power station Brodce nad Jizerou (Malá vodní elektrárna Brodce nad Jizerou), located on Jizera river in Brodce nad Jizerou, is a part of Langer family mill built in 1931.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Brodce mill has existed since the Middle Ages, today's building is extension of an older building, Kopš mill, after a fire in 1931. The descendants of pre-WWII owner Karel Langer, to whom the mill was returned after restitution after 1989, continue production and also run small hydroelectric power station with two 110 kW Kaplan turbines.

Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river