St. Paul's Cathedral - London, United Kingdom
30U E 701235 N 5710941
St. Paul's (Anglican) Cathedral is the mother church for the diocese of London. It is located at St. Paul's Churchyard, City of London, London, United Kingdom
Location: London, United Kingdom

The original church on the site of St. Paul's Cathedral dated back to 604 A.D. The present cathedral was designed in the Baroque style by Christopher Wren and built in 1675. The cathedral is huge and dominated the skyline in the Ludgate Hill area of the City of London. It is 518' long by 121' wide. The dome is 278' high and rises to a height of 365' above the surrounding streets. Seventy thousand 70,000 tonnes of Portland Stone, a type of limestone, were used in building St Paul’s Cathedral.

The entrance to the cathedral is in the west side. A flight of stairs leads up to the pediment supported by Corinthian columns. On each side are a pair of 221' high towers. The tower on the south side has a clock face. The north tower only has a circular space to balance the clock tower. Each tower is topped with a copper pineapple. A traditional symbol of welcome.

The stamp was issued by Great Britain in May 28, 1969 as part of a set of six stamps depicting cathedrals.
Stamp Issuing Country: United Kingdom

Date of Issue: May 28, 1969