Wellsville, Kansas
This waymark is centered on the Wellsville City Hall located at 411 Main in Wellsville Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Place:

From the Wikipedia page for Fort Scott, Kansas: (link)
Wellsville is a city in Franklin County, Kansas, United States. As of the 2010 census, the city population was 1,857.

Wellsville was platted in 1870. The town was named after D.L. Wells, a railroad construction engineer.

The first post office in Wellsville was established in October 1870.

On January 9, 1894, baseball star Charlie Bennett went hunting with pitcher John Clarkson. Bennett got off the train in Wellsville to speak to an acquaintance; when he tried to reboard, he slipped and fell under the train's wheels. Bennett lost both legs in the accident. He was fitted with artificial limbs but his baseball career was over; he lived until 1927.

My Commentary:
This is a small town along I-35 halfway between Olathe and Ottawa. Hometown to the late Bill Grigsby, a color commentator for the Kansas City Chiefs, who was known for "Beeaaauuutiful!" I miss ole Grigs. Wellsville has a really nice old bank building that is on the National Register.

The Person:

From the History of Wellsville (City of Wellsville) for D.L. Wells: (link)
Wellsville, located in the northeast corner of Franklin County, Kansas was once known as the “English Blue Grass Capitol” of the world for its production of grass seed. The community was once part of the land ceded to and then reacquired from the Shawnee Indians.

Scattered settlement of the Wellsville Area began in the 1850’s. The city itself dates back to the first known survey of the area by Mr. Wells in September, 1870, who was surveying for the Santa Fe Railroad. The name “Wellsville”, was derived from Mr. Wells. The completion of the Santa Fe Railroad in 1870 encouraged growth and development of the community. The first plat of the City was submitted by P.O. Elder on May 1, 1872, and has been accepted as the official map. The City was incorporated July 8, 1884.

The old bank building at 418 Main was the town’s first brick edifice, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The renovated home at 113 E. 5th, just east of Main, was the former Barabeau Hotel, the first building in Wellsville. Several early homes exist. Of note is the Hostetter home at the end of north Main.

Wellsville is the home of renowned artist, Elizabeth “Grandma” Layton.

My Commentary:
I am not finding much on D.L. Wells. I guess when you are the one surveying the land - you can take your fee as the naming of the town.
Year it was dedicated: 1870

Location of Coordinates: City Hall