Punches - Forestvale Cemetery - Helena, MT
12T E 420445 N 5167646
A zinc monument marks the final resting places of several members of the Punches family at the back of historic Forestvale Cemetery, Helena, MT.
Location: Montana, United States

Findagrave (see below) notes that Mr. Punches's brother, Samuel J. Punches, is buried here, but has no headstone. There is a missing panel on the monument: It could have been for Samuel, it could have been decorative.

This monument is of a fairly common variety, with the family name, "Punches", on the front plinth. Below a mourning dove is:

Adelia D.,
Wife of
R.A. Punches,

Born
March 6, 1863,
Died
Oct. 19, 1897.

Panel two reads:

Richard
A.
Punches

Born
Oct. 8, 1846,

Departed
This Life
June 2, 1916.

As mentioned, a panel is missing, while the final panel has a figure holding a book, arm raised as if speaking, followed by an epitaph:

O, for the touch of a
vanished hand,