Vodárenská vež / Water Tower - Benátky nad Jizerou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 487780 N 5571122
Depicted Baroque brick-stone Old water tower, located in Vaneckova street not so far from the town' center, is interesting and protected part of industrial architecural heritage in Benátky nad Jizerou.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted Baroque brick-stone Old water tower, located in Vaneckova street not so far from the town' center, is interesting and protected part of industrial archeticural heritage in Benátky nad Jizerou.

Massive square tower, 18 m high, with massive stone walls is topped with a pyramid roof, covered with shingles. It used to be a part of a fortification system built in the 14th century with the task of protecting the main gate that entered the Benátky from the eastern side. Later, it was connected to the pumping system, which supplied the city with water from Jizera river, and the tower gained a folk name "Water pipe / Vodní roura" at that time. The road leading to Podolec bears the topographical name "Pod rourou / Under pipe" Since 1588. Today's appearance of the tower comes probably from the Baroque era (first decades of the 18th century) and was built according to the project of the renowned architect Pavel Ignác Bayer by builder Mikuláš Boleslav Rossi.

According to some sources, the tower fulfilled its function still in the first quarter of the 20th century. Tower was described as dilapidated with a collapsed roof at the very beginning of the 20th century and subsequently was repaired. Further repairs were not made until the beginning of the 21st century.