Mingo Creek Church
17T E 585427 N 4453785
Mingo Creek Church was used by the Mingo Creek Society (1794), as a nerve center for protest against the whiskey excise tax!

On 23 July, 1794, leading radicals held an inflammatory meeting at Mingo Creek Presbyterian Church. Prior to the church though, meetings were held under a large oak tree. The 250 year old tree didn't last and was carved into a statue to commemorate the spot. It can be seen up the hill to the left from the rock plaque located in the side yard of the church. Today the church holds regular services every Sunday. visit link for more information.

The cemetery across the street has many veteran gravestones in it including that of Captain James McFarlane. He was the leader of the 500+ anti-Federalists who went to Bower Hill (General Neville's home) on July 17, 1794, to demand Neville's resignation and tax records. visit link Please be respectful while in the cemetery and, if you are interested, the required information for a puzzle cachecan be found here. The final will bring you into Mingo Creek Park.

Marker Text:
This area has been called the cradle of the Whiskey Rebellion. Here in the 1790s, a log Presbyterian meetinghouse stood near the site of the present church. Used by the Mingo Creek Society after its formation in February 1794, it became a nerve center for protest against the whiskey excise tax. Society members were active in militia musters held on these grounds; some are now buried in the churchyard.

Marker Name: Mingo Creek Church

County: Washington