Stained Glass Windows - St John the Baptist - Wappenbury, Warwickshire
Stained glass windows in St John the Baptist's church, Wappenbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

There are large decorative stained glass windows in the east and west walls and there is colour in the other smaller windows.

"The church of ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST stands on a slight mound in the middle of a small churchyard, with a farmhouse on the west and Wappenbury Hall, which has been entirely rebuilt, to the east. The church was built in the 13th century and then consisted of chancel and nave. Early in the 14th century a west tower was built on the south side of the nave, together with a south aisle and porch. The nave and south aisle were completely 'restored' c. 1825 but were pulled down in 1886 and rebuilt in the character of 14th-century work, and at the same time a south porch and transept were added and the whole church re-roofed."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church