BLKB-Bänkli 1923 - Pfeffingen, BL Switzerland
One of the 150 benches with historic information donated by BLKB.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This bench with historical information about the municipality of Pfeffingen stands on the edge of the Eggfluh rock near the radio transmission tower.

The Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) has set up 150 benches with historical information throughout the canton of Basel-Landschaft for its 150th anniversary. Each bank contains a different year and a sign with historical information about the place.

The text:

"Pfeffingen - 1923

The landmarks of Pfeffingen include the Roman Catholic parish church of St. Martin, a single nave Gothic building from the 14th century with a bell tower with a gabled roof. Archaeological investigations during the renovation in the middle of the 20th century have shown that the first sacral building was probably built as early as the 7th or 8th century, i.e. in the early Carolingian period. Even earlier, it is believed, the place could have served as a place of worship for an Alemannic or Raurak clan. In the 11th century the first building had to give way for a Romanesque church. The current church was consecrated in 1343.

After the renovation in 1955, the artist Jacques Düblin created a sgraffito on the east side of the church of St. Martin with the coats of arms of Pfeffingen and of the prince-bishop Jakob Christoph von Blarer, who was important for the post-Reformation re-Catholicization

(150 benches have been donated by the Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank on the occasion of its 150th anniversary. All bear a year from the year of foundation 1864 until the year of the anniversary in 2014.)
The installation of the bench was made possible by the Bürgergemeinde of the city of Basel."

DE: Diese Sitzbank mit historischen Informationen über die Gemeinde Pfeffingen steht am Rand des Felsens Eggfluh in der Nähe des Sendeturms.

Die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) hat zu ihren 150-jährigen Jubiläum 150 Sitzbänke mit historischen Informationen im ganzen Kanton Basel-Lanfdschaft aufstellen lassen. Jede Bank enthält eine andere Jahreszahl und ein Schild mit historischen Inforationen über den Ort.

Der Text:

"Pfeffingen - 1923

Zu den Sehenswürdigkeiten Pfeffingens zählt die Römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche St. Martin, ein einachsiges gotisches Bauwerk aus dem 14. Jahrhundert mit einem Glockenturn mit Käsbissendach. Archäologische Untersuchungen bei der Renovation in der Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts haben erkennen lassen, dass ein erster Sakralbau vermutlich schon im 7. oder 8. Jhd., also in frühkarolingischer Zeit, errichtet worden ist. Noch früher, nimmt man an, könnte der Ort als Kultstätte einer alemannischen oder raurakischen Sippe gedient haben. Im 11. Jhd. musste der erste Bau einer romanischen Kirche weichen. Die heutige Kirche wurde 1343 eingeweiht.

Nach der Renovation 1955 schuf der Künstler Jacques Düblin an der Ostseite der Kirche ein Sgraffito des hl. Martin mit dem Wappen Pfeffingens und des für die nachreformatorischen Rekatholisierung wichtigen Fürstbischofs Jakob Christoph von Blarer.

(150 Sitzbänke hat die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank zu ihrem 150-jährigen Jubiläum gestiftet. Alle tragen eine Jahreszahl vom Gründungsjahr 1864 bis zum Jübiläumsjahr 2014.)
Das Aufstellen der Sitzbank wurde ermöglicht durch die Bürgergemeinde der Stadt Basel."
Group that erected the marker: Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB)