Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary / Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Benátky nad Jizerou (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted Rococo Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), built in 1761–1764 on the site of destroyed older church, is a filial church of St. Mary Magdalene Roman Catholic parish in town Benátky nad Jizerou. Church is located in cemetery in town's district called Staré Benátky (Old Benátky).

The single-nave Church of the Assumption was built on the site of an older, wooden church with shingle roofs and masonry foundations, probably dating back to the 14th century (1354). The Hussite wars and the Thirty Years' War church survived unscathed, but the parish office here was dissolved and the local community with the church fell under the administration of Nové Benátky parish office. Then the church was neglected and decayed for a long time until 1761, when it collapsed. The new brick church, using only part of original Gothic masonry, was built in a Rococo style with a Classicist pulpit in 1761–1764. The Rococo cemetery chapel, the former morgue, also dates from the same period. Together with the morgue, enclosure wall and cross it is protected as a Cultural monument.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Type of Church: Church