Estate Lake Dam - Heytrop Park, Oxfordshire, UK
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A series of three dams across a tributary of the river Glyme to create estate lakes in Heythrop Park, Oxfordshire. Heythrop Park was commission by the Duke of Shrewsbury in the first decade of the Eighteenth century, designed by Thomas Archer in the Roman style. The bridge and dam is believed to belong to a similar time period with a modern plaque associating the bridges architecture to Archer. The estate was finished shortly before Shrewsbury's death who died without an heir meaning the estate passed to his cousin Gilbert Talbot and remained in his family until a fire destroy the interior in 1831.

Following the fire the building remained uninhabited until it was procured by the Brassey family and restored in 1870. Between 1922 and 1969 the Provincial of the English Jesuit became owners before Natwest Bank took ownership to use the site as a training centre. From the year 2000 the estate was transformed into a hotel, wedding and golf resort passing through a number of hotel chains. The Lakes now form part of the golf course and are a popular walk for the residents of the surrounding villages.

Coordinates are for the top dam and bridge, the middle dam is at N51 56.312 W001 27.687 and lower at N51 56.231 W001 27.611. A visit can be made while staying at the hotel or alternative a good walk of around a mile and a half from Church Enstone can be made though pasture, crop fields and woodland on public footpaths.
Waterway where the dam is located: River Glyme Tributary

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area