Jaroslav Heyrovský - Vysehrad Cemetery (Prague, Czechia)
33U E 458311 N 5545997
Unobtrusive grave of the father of polarography, Czech scientist of the 20th century Jaroslav Heyrovský, you can find in the Czech national burial ground - Vyšehrad cemetery in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Unobtrusive grave of the father of polarography, Czech scientist of the 20th century Jaroslav Heyrovský, you can find in the Czech national burial ground - Vyšehrad cemetery in Prague (Slavínský hrbitov pri kostele sv. Petra a Pavla na Vyšehrade).

Hyrovský family (Jaroslav Heyrovský is one of four family members inscripted on the gravestone) gravestone is very simple and small modern granite structure, hidden among green vegetation. Unfortunately, the engraved names of buried persons are not easy to read. Grave can be found in Department 13 of the Vyšehrad cemetery under number 28.

Jaroslav Heyrovský (December 20, 1890 – March 27, 1967) was a Czech chemist and inventor. Heyrovský was the inventor of the polarographic method, father of the electroanalytical method, and recipient of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1959 for his discovery and development of the polarographic methods of analysis. His main field of work was polarography. Heyrovský's invention of the polarographic method dates from 1922 and he concentrated his whole further scientific activity on the development of this new branch of electrochemistry. He formed a school of Czech polarographers in the University, and was himself in the forefront of polarographic research. In 1950 Heyrovský was appointed Director of the newly established Polarographic Institute which has since been incorporated into the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences since 1952. Heyrovský was elected a Foreign Member of the Royal Society (ForMemRS) in 1965.

Source: excerpted from Wikipedia

Description:
Jaroslav Heyrovský was a Czech chemist, inventor and recipient of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1959.

Area of notoriety: Science/Technology

Marker Type: Headstone