Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382783 N 4279342
This waymark is centered on the Harrisonville City Hall located at 300 East Pearl in Harrisonville Missouri.

HARRISONVILLE, 39 m. (904 alt., 2,322 pop.), the seat of Cass County, is the economic capital of a prosperous farm area centered by a three-story buff-brick and stone courthouse in a large square.

Nowhere was the bitterness of border warfare more keenly felt than in Cass County, and no family was more closely associated with the lawlessness and brutality of the period than the Youngers. According to the autobiographical Story of Cole Younger (1903), Colonel William Henry Younger purchased a large farm near Harrisonville in 1858. Here he lived and raised cattle until he moved into the town, where he started a livery stable, bought an interest in two large stores, and received a United States Government mail contract. His sympathies, when the war broke out, were with the Union.

One evening, his daughter and his son, Cole, then 17, attended a dance at the home of Colonel McBee, a Southerner. During the evening, a group of Union soldiers, among them Captain Irvin Wally. forced their way in to the party. When Cole's sister refused to dance with the Captain, he and Cole fought. The next day Wally attempted to arrest Cole as a spy, but Cole escaped, and soon after joined Quantrill's band. Thus, inadvertently, Colonel Younger came under suspicion as a Southern sympathizer. On July 20, 1862, he was waylaid on his way home from Kansas City, robbed, and shot dead. In September of 1863, the Younger home in Harrisonville was burned by Union forces. When Mrs. Younger moved to her country home, that too was burned.

After the war, Cole Younger and Frank James seem to have organized the group which, under the leadership of Jesse James, was to become the most notorious band of outlaws in American history. For the next ten years Cole was associated with nearly all the spectacular robberies perpetrated by the band. Cole was usually accompanied by his brother James, and frequently by another brother, Robert; a third, John, was shot to death March 16, 1874, at the beginning of his apprenticeship. James, Robert, and Cole Younger, the James boys, and three other men robbed the bank at Northfield, Minnesota, September 7, 1876. In the ensuing fight two citizens and the three other robbers were killed. The James brothers escaped, but the Youngers, all wounded, were captured and sentenced to life imprisonment. Robert died in the Minnesota penitentiary in 1889; James and Cole were eventually paroled. James committed suicide in 1902, and the following year, after a long campaign, Cole was pardoned. He returned to Missouri, where he made a living lecturing. Later, he toured in a Wild West show with Frank James. He died near Lee's Summit, Missouri, in 1916. Between Harrisonville and Butler, US 71 traverses a rolling country where the farms are smaller and support more landowners and ewer tenants. Comfortably secure in well-constructed, modernly quipped houses, the farmers raise livestock, poultry, and wheat.

- Missouri, a guide to the "Show Me" state, 1941, pgs. 500-501

My commentary:
This is still very much a small town county seat, and it still has very strong feelings about the Civil War. Along I-49, there is a very moving memorial to the Burnt District - the two-and-a-half counties of Missouri along the Kansas border that were essentially depopulated after the Lawrence Massacre on August 21, 1863. The Courthouse described above still stands and is still used today.

Harrisonville is a town in Cass County, Missouri, United States. The population was 10,019 at the 2010 census. It is the county seat of Cass County. It is part of the Kansas City metropolitan area.

Harrisonville was founded in 1837 upon land donated to Cass County by Congress for county purposes, and was named for Congressman Albert G. Harrison, who was instrumental in obtaining the land grant. The area suffered greatly during the American Civil War, though Harrisonville was one of the few places exempted in Union General Thomas Ewing's notorious General Order No. 11 (1863), which ordered the depopulation of three entire Missouri counties and part of a fourth.

In 1972, Harrisonville was the site of escalating tensions between a handful of would-be hippies—mostly Vietnam veterans—and town elders, which culminated in a brief rampage by 25-year-old Charlie "Ootney" Simpson. In the town square, in plain view of onlookers, he killed two police officers and a bystander before shooting himself. The victims were officers Donald Marler and Francis Wirt and local businessman Orville Allen. His motivation turned out to be personal, not political; he had saved money to buy a farm, but the seller had recently backed out of the deal, and Simpson had used the money to bail his friends out of jail.

The Robert A. Brown House, Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District, and St. Peter's Episcopal Church are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

A May 2017 report from Missouri State Auditor Nicole Galloway gave the city the lowest possible rating of "poor," citing complex, often overlapping tax districts, contracts awarded without appropriate bidding processes and overuse of money pulled from restricted funds.

- Harrisonville Wikipedia Page

Book: Missouri