Charlotte Harbor Bench - Port Charlotte, Florida, USA
One of a series of artistic benches located in a Port Charlotte, Florida park.

Located in the Bayshore Live Oaks Park off of Bayshore Road in Port Charlotte, Florida is a series of artistic dedicated benches. This bench focuses on the former Charlotte Harbor Lighthouse that served the harbor for approximately 53 years.

According to Wikipedia:

"The Charlotte Harbor Light was placed at a bend in the deeper part of Charlotte Harbor to guide ships to the railroad docks in Punta Gorda, Florida. Punta Gorda lost importance as a port when railroad lines reached Boca Grande on the southern end of Gasparilla Island at the entrance to Charlotte Harbor in 1906. The lighthouse steadily deteriorated and had to be demolished in 1943. The iron pilings were removed in 1975."

Note that the artwork on the bench indicates that the lighthouse was established in 1862. However the historical records indicated the lighthouse was not built and placed in service until 1890.

Inscription on bench plaque:

Sponser: