Eglise Saint-Maurice - Salins-les-Bains, France
31T E 719187 N 5202921
[EN] Church rebuilt in the 13th century in Gothic style in the style of the Saint-Anatoile church. [FR] Eglise reconsîruiîe au XIIIe siècle en style gothique dans la mouvance de l'église Saint-Anatoile.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"It was mentioned in 1049 when it was confirmed by Pope Leo IX in the Saint John chapter of Besançon. In 1198, it was erected as a collegiate church by Pope Innocent III.

In 1377, a fire destroyed it. In 1649, lightning destroyed the bell tower. During the revolution it became saltpetre. In 1832, the choir and the two adjacent chapels were demolished to widen the street.

From 1862 to 1894 the bisontinental architect Alfred Ducat had work undertaken: consolidate the vaults and walls, demure the windows, replace the pat lavas with tiles.

In 1965, the bell tower returned to its original shape. The interior was restored in 1968. "