Gardner, Kansas
This waymark is centered on the Gardner City Hall located at 19 East Peoria in Gardner, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Before GARDNER, 28.2 m. (1,065 alt., 493 pop-), a rural trading center, developed there was a sign post here reading, "Road to Oregon" (R) and "Road to Santa Fe" (L). Ruts made by wagons traveling the Oregon Trail are visible a short distance north of town. Founded in 1857 by Free Staters and named for Governor O. B. Gardner of Massachusetts, the town cast only three of its 103 votes for the pro-slavery Lecompton constitution. One of the first Free State conventions in Kansas was held here in 1858.

- Kansas: a guide to the Sunflower State 1939, pg. 373

My Commentary:
Gardner has a population of over 19,000 as of the 2010 census. Gardner was the home of the Olathe Naval Air Station which closed in 1996 and is now known as New Century Airfield - a general aircraft field. Gardner is a town where there are some employment opportunities, however, most go into other nearby towns or Kansas City for work.

Gardner is a city in Johnson County, Kansas, United States. As of the 2010 census, the city population was 19,123. It is located in the Kansas City metropolitan area.

Gardner was founded where the Santa Fe Trail and the Oregon/California Trails divided. The Santa Fe Trail sent travelers southwest through Sante Fe and Albuquerque toward Los Angeles and San Diego. The Oregon/California Trails bore west for a few miles before turning north toward the Kansas River valley, followed the Big Blue River into present-day Nebraska, followed the Platte River west, and ultimately split in present-day Wyoming, Idaho or Utah.

Gardner was founded as a Free-Stater settlement in 1857. Settled primarily by emigrants from Massachusetts, it was named for Henry Gardner, then governor of Massachusetts. Four years after its establishment, it became the first community in Johnson County — and perhaps the first in the state — to experience an attack by Confederate forces.

The first post office in Gardner was established in 1858.

- Gardner Kansas Wikipedia Page