Martin Enrique Paradis de Eschaide y de la Saga - Cernovice u Tábora (South-East Bohemia)
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Interesting, but heraldically and de facto incorrectly restored, is CoA of one of Cernovice demesne owners, count Martin Enrique Paradis de Eschaide y de la Saga, on belfry at Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross in Cernovice. The raeal design of the Paradis de Eschaide CoA is very different, viz. picture.

A detached belfry at Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže), originally structure with a Gothic core, was elevated and rebuilt in Baroque style in 17th and 18th centuries. The present appearance tower obtained during the last modification after the fire in 1857, when the Baroque onion roof was destroyed and replaced by the neo-Gothic pyramidal roof. Inside are three bells from 1926, clockwork and dials are from 1941. The tower is decorated with two coats of arms: Paradis de Eschaide and restorer of the tower, a married couple Schönburg-Schwarzenberg.

Martin Enrique Paradis de Eschaide y de la Saga (Martin Jindrich Paradis hrabe z Eschaide) was owner of the Cernovice demesne in the 17th century. He was nephew of Spanish Catholic officer, immigrant from Carithia to Bohemia and post-White Mountain Battle parvenu, Jacob Enrique de Paradis y Echaide. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Martin Enrique Paradis de Eschaide y de la Saga (Martin Jindřich Paradis hrabě z Eschaide)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Facade of belfry at Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross in Cernovice.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Field quartered by gold; 1. and 4. turned right a red lion; 2. and 3. three (2,1) blue diamonds, among them a pentagonal red star.

Zvonice kostela Povýšení sv. Kříže, Mariánské náměstí, 394 94 Černovice u Tábora, Czechia