Josef Jan Maxmilián Kinský - Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže / Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross - Cernovice u Tábora (South-East Bohemia)
33U E 497178 N 5468900
Depicted slightly shabby stone CoA of Josef Jan Maxmilián Kinský, one z owners of Cernovice demesne, decorates entrance portal of the Baroque Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže) in small town Cernovice.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Austere Baroque Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže), parish church of Cernovice Roman Catholic parish has medieval basements from the 14th century. The church is already mentioned at the end of the 14th century. Another mention is from 1457, when during the attack of the army of Zdenek Sternberk church became a refuge for the town's citizens. Under Martin Jindrich Paradise of Eschaide, a new church was probably built before 1668, but it burnt down and was rebuilt in Baroque style under Josef Jan Maximilian Kinsky in 1737. Further repairs were carried out after a fire in 1796, which also affected the neighboring belfry from the 16th century.

Josef Jan Maxmilián Kinský (November 15, 1705 - April 17, 1780), was a memeber of the old Czech noble House of Kinský. He was brought up in Vienna and soon became the owner of the Sloup estate in Bohemia after his father. Then he became an important industrialist, trader and politician. On his estate, among other things, canceled the statute labour.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Josef Jan Maxmilián hrabě Kinský / Josef Jan Maxmilián count Kinský

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Entrance portal of the Baroque Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže) in small town Černovice.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):