Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže / Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross - Cernovice u Tábora (South-East Bohemia)
33U E 497183 N 5468898
Depicted austere Baroque Church of the Elevation of Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení svatého Kríže), parish church of Cernovice Roman Catholic parish, has medieval basements from the 14th century.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The Cernovice church is already mentioned at the end of the 14th century. Another mention is from 1457, when during the attack of the army of Zdenek Sternberk church became a refuge for the town's citizens. Under Martin Jindrich Paradise of Eschaide, a new church was probably built before 1668, but it burnt down and was rebuilt in Baroque style under Josef Jan Maximilian Kinsky in 1737. Further repairs were carried out after a fire in 1796, which also affected the neighboring belfry from the 16th century.

The church is a single-nave rectangular austere structure without decorations, with a rectangular presbytery, supplemented by an oratory and sacristy on the sides and reinforced by supporting pillars. The facade is finished by a triangular volute gable divided by lizenes. Above the entrance is the coat of arms of the House of Kinský. The side walls have three segmented windows, other windows are in the front and in the presbytery.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.