Methodist Church Building - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718578 N 4295013
Mrs. Collier used this building as her school house, then built the small school house next door (1855)..and this remained a church...Not Sunday School, but real school...

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: W. side of Main St., between Perry St. & Pike St., St. Charles
Built: 1831
Built By: George Collier
Marker Erected by: First United Methodist Church
Date Marker Erected: 1996

HISTORICAL MARKER
St. Chalres,
Missouri
[Methodist Logo]
FIRST METHODIST CHURCH
Oldest existing brick church north of the
Missouri River. Built on hand-made bricks
with walls 18 inches thick

Records establish that Mrs. Catherine Collier built this church in 1831. It was used by her Methodist Episcopal Congregation (established 1821) until 1855 when a larger structure was necessary. Concerned about the education of protestant children, white and black, Mrs. Collier also used the building for a school.

Placed by First United Methodist Church, St. Charles, 1996

"Immediately prior to Newbill's acquisition, George Collier, a merchant from St. Louis, purchased the site and an adjoining lot, which he subsequently transferred to his mother to protect "the ground upon which she caused a brick church to be erected." (St. Charles County Deed Book "I-J", p. 23. St. Louis, Missouri Gazette. August 28, 1818, June 12, 1818). Collier's Church was probably the Methodist-Episcopal Church which has been recently restored on the original site north of the Newbill-McElhiney House. The abstract indicated the first brick church was undoubtedly constructed during the years of Collier's ownership (1821-1831). (St. Louis Post-Dispatch. August 8, 1971. Edna McElhiney Olson, Historical St. Charles. 1967).

"Franklin S. Newbill acquired his lot at the northwest corner of Main and Perry Streets at a sheriff's auction in June 1836, to settle a judgement against a purchaser of Collier's property. (St. Charles County Deed Book "D", p. 24)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form   for Newbill-McElinney House

627 S. Main St., St. Charles, Mo 63301