La Croix de pierre - Lachalade, France
31U E 647009 N 5446011
[EN] A stone cross at a crossroads in the Argonne forest. [FR] Une croix en pierre à un carrefour dans la forêt d'Argonne.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"This old 17th century Calvary, restored in 1848, marks the crossroads between the Haute Chevauchée road and the paths rising from the Aire valley through Neuvilly in Argonne and the Biesme valley through Le Claon.

During the 1st World War, French soldiers pass in front of this monument to climb to the front, to Bolante, to Meurissons, to La Fille-Morte, at hill 285 and 263. All the equipment, ammunition, supplies and wounded take this crossroads.

The Stone Cross represents for French soldiers, the gateway to the Argonne battlefield. They all pass through this place. The Cross which seems to watch over them, recalls the route taken by the soldiers going up to the combat.