Franz der Erste - Technische Hochschule - Wien, AT
Quote is on the facade of the TU Wien, Campus Karlsplatz, Vienna
Location: Wien, Austria

Quote:
"Der Pflege, Erweiterung, Veredlung des Gewerbefleisses, der Bürgerkünste, des Handels. Franz der Erste."

Location:
TU Wien (German: Technische Universität Wien, also TUW and former, but still commonly used, Vienna University of Technology) is one of the major universities in Vienna, Austria.
The campus at Karlsplatz is the main building of the university.

The person:
Franz Joseph Karl (born February 12, 1768 in Florence, † March 2, 1835 in Vienna) from the House of Habsburg-Lorraine was from 1792 to 1806 the last emperor of the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation from 1792 to 1806. In 1804 he founded the Austrian Empire, which he ruled as Franz I until his death.
Technische Universität Wien Karlsplatz 13, 1040 Wien, Österreich