Croix de la Réconciliation - Lachalade, France
31U E 645326 N 5450420
[EN] Behind the monument, bordering the impressive mine funnel, a reconciliation cross was erected in 1973 in memory of all those who died in the fighting in Argonne. [FR] Derrière le monument, en bordure de l’impressionnant entonnoir de mine, une croix de la réconciliation a été érigée en 1973 à la mémoire de tous les morts des combats d’Argonne.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"On the edge of the mine's crater on December 12, 1916, a large wooden cross dedicated to the memory of" All the dead in the fighting at Argonne ", a formula carved in wood also in German.

The implantation of this cross is a significant act of reconciliation between French and German veterans. It was drawn up in 1973 by the Commemorative Committee of Argonne under the leadership of General Rouyer, in the presence of the ambassador of R.F.A., his Excellency von Braun.

This act commemorates the tenth anniversary of the Elysée Treaty of January 22, 1963 between the France of General de Gaulle and the Germany of Chancellor Adenauer. The two countries then embarked on the path of cooperation in foreign policy, defense and education. "