Stone Row - St Charles, MO

County of buildings: St. Charles County
Location of buildings: Main St., between Jackson St. & First Capitol Drive, St. Charles

"Stone Row consists of two stone buildings forming a row, 2½ stories in height, and fronting directly onto the sidewalk. The stone buildings were formerly separated by a twenty foot space; through this opening passed a drive giving access to the Missouri River behind the building. In the space between the stone sections at about the tine of the Civil War was built a 2½ story brick structure (Ho. 322 South Main Street), similar in form and proportions to the stone buildings on either side, but not included in this National Register nomination form. The roof ridges run parallel to the sidewalk, and the roof is broken by narrow dormer windows, probably later additions.

"The north unit of the row was built by Thomas Lindsay, a Scotch slave owner who lived above No. 318. The stonework of the north and south units varies sufficiently to indicate that they were built at different tines, or by different stone cutters and masons. Slave labor was used to construct the row. (Edna McElhiney Olson, correspondence with Missouri State Park Board, July 21, 1967.) Chimneys of the two units also differ, with connected double end chimneys in the south unit and original end chimney in the north unit projecting at the roof ridge.

"These buildings, dating from the early settlement of St. Charles, are significant architecturally a d historically for their age and degree of survival with original form and material largely intact. Visually the row forms an appealing group consistent in form, scale and the use of materials. The historic importance of the row is enhanced by the survival of several manuscript documents relating to the earliest occupants; these are maintained in a private St. Charles collection." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Marker One Text:

STONE ROW
circa 1820

The Burlington stone used to construct these buildings were quarried from within this city block. Built by Thomas Lindsey, a founder of the first Presbyterian church in St. Charles.

Marker Two Text:

STONE BUILDING
circa 1820
Residence and business of Sir Walter Rice, served at various times as County Surveyor, Recorder of Deed, Justice of the Peace and Postmaster.
BRICK BUILDING
circa 1848
Original site of frame warehouse built by Elisa Jordan, circa 1837. Present structure was built by Melcior Thro, a French merchant.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Additional Dates of Construction:
Brick building (not in photos) 1837

Architectural Period/Style: Old French Frontier Architecture

Architect (if known): Thomas Lindsey

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
City Row House

Walking Tour

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
From Thomas Lindsay, builder of the north section, has come down the building permit, dated 181$, giving permission to construct Nos. 314, 316, and 313 of the stone building, and church records pertaining to his family and wealth.

No. 330 was operated as a tailor shop by John Lilley, who also served as St. Charles Postmaster and who operated the post office out of the building from July 14, 1826 to April 4, 1836. A record book from his tailor shop also survives, listing his accounts from October 5, 1818 to July 13, 1826; this document is valuable for the insight it gives into local economy, merchandising and fashion of the period." ~ NRHP Nomination Form.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): commercial shops

Main Material of Construction: Stone