Compton Hill Water Tower - St. Louis, Missouri
One of few surviving standpipe water towers in the U.S.

County of tower: St. Louis Independent City
Location of tower: S. Grand Blvd., Compton Hill Reservoir Water Tower, St. Louis
Architect: Harvey Ellis
Architectural Style: Richardsonian-Romanesque

"The Compton Hi 11 Water Tower was designed by Harvey Ellis. a: designer-draftsman in the employ of architect, George R. Mann in St. Louis. The tower was constructed in 1897-1899. It is located on the east side of South Grand Avenue, in Reservoir Park, and faces, to the west, Shaw Avenue which terminates at the intersection with Grand Avenue. The tower provides a dramatic visual climax to Shaw Avenue.

"The tower exemplifies the work of Ellis, an inventive designer in the Richardsonian-Romanesque tradition of the late nineteenth century. It is a robust design in limestone, buff brick, and terracotta composed of three major elements: 1) a stone foundation forming a podium for the shafts, proceeding to a height of 34 feet; 2) two tangential shafts, one square in plan, the second, smaller, and circular in plan, continuing for the next 101 feet in height; 3) the terminus and roof area, which is 44'1'' high, giving a total height of 179'1"" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)