Pomp op het Wellerondomplein (Brielle, NL)
31U E 580073 N 5750834
[NL] Waterpomp in het centrum van de vestingstad Brielle. [EN] Water pump in the center of the fortified city of Brielle.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL] Pomp op het Wellerondomplein. Midden op het pleintje natuurstenen pomp (1590); gerestaureerd 1910, met aan de vier zijden leeuwenmaskers en leeuw met wapen als bekroning. Rondom een ijzeren hek. In 1610 geplaatst op het Wellerondom.
[EN] Water pump in the center of the fortified city of Brielle.
Pump on the Wellerondomplein. In the middle of the square natural stone pump (1590); restored 1910, with lion masks on the four sides and lion with coat of arms as crowning. Around an iron gate. Placed on the Wellerondom in 1610.

Source: Rijksmonumentenregister
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Wellerondom
Brielle, ZH NL

Good place to park: N 51° 54.002 E 004° 10.146

How to find.:
[EN] From the parkinglot, go west, into town. Use the cathedral tower as your beacon. Walk straight through, over the bridge, pass the square. Keep the statue of Queen Wilhelmina to your left, continue, pass the historical museum, continue, then you see a little square. The pump is right in the middle. Total distance from P: approx. 300 m.

Visiting Restrictions:
[EN] No restrictions, public area.