William Burnes Memorial Cairn - Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire.
Memorial cairn in a lay-by on the A90 road south-west of Stonehaven, near the home of the father of Robert Burns.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This five foot high cairn can be found in a lay-by on the northbound side of the A90 dual-carriageway four miles to the south-west of the town of Stonehaven on the north-east coast of Scotland. The cairn commemorates William Burnes, the father of Scotland's national poet, Robert Burns, who resided at the nearby farmstead of Clochnahill, before leaving to eventually reside in Ayrshire where his son was born.

The cairn was erected in 1968 by William Coull Anderson, an American descendant. The cairn has likely been moved to its present spot since, as the road has been upgraded since the 1960s.

An inscription on the cairn reads as follows:

'This Memorial Cairn overlooks CLOCHNAHILL from which, between 1740-50, William Burnes the Father of Scotland's National Poet, left for EDINBURGH, and then AYRSHIRE

Erected by Wm.Coull ANDERSON. Esq Florida, U.S.A. - a family descendant - 1968'

Cairn Location: Road lay-by