Okresní soud v Kutné Hore / Kutná Hora County Court - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 518855 N 5532878
Kutná Hora County Court (Okresní soud v Kutné Hore) is located in former Regional Court building on the square of the Národního odboje Square (formerly Horse Market/Konský trh) in the Kutná Hora historical center.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Classicist Regional Court building was builton the site of two burgher houses and a part of the garden by the Kutná Hora builder Benedikt Škvor in 1835–1836. For example, Karel Havlícek Borovský or Leopold Hilsner were judged here. The fourth wing served as a prison until the 1960s, and was later used by filmmakers (The Miserable Series or The Adventures of Criminology). The building, together with the enclosure wall, is protected as a cultural monument and underwent an overall reconstruction in 2005–2008.

Year Built: 1835–1836

Current Use of Building: Okresní soud v Kutné Hoře / Kutná Hora County Court -

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Benedikt Škvor

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1835-present

Physical Address:
Okresní soud v Kutné Hoře, nám. Národního odboje 58, 284 35 Kutná Hora, Czechia

Hours:
Mon,Tue,Thu (07:30-11:00, 13:00-16:00; mailroom) / Wed (07:30-11:00, 13:00-16:00; mailroom) / Fri (07:30-11:00, 13:00-15:00; mailroom)