Our Lady on Dacický House / Panna Maria na Dacického dome - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519026 N 5532951
Depicted recently restored Baroque fresco of Our Lady with Infant Jesus decorates northern facade of Dacický House (Dacického dum) in Kutná Hora historic centre (UNESCO World Heritage Site).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Dacický House (Dacického dum) is important for its well-preserved late-Gothic core and High-Baroque facade with remainders of Gothic elements, its body constituting a corner of the Komensky Square and Rejsek Street.

Dacický House is important for its well-preserved late-Gothic core and High-Baroque facade with remainders of Gothic elements, its body constituting a corner of the Komensky Square and Rejsek Street.The house from the 14th century was rebuilt at the end of the 15th century. House gained a floor and a rich façade with brick arched arches, large windows in the western façade and possibly a bay window on the first floor. In the interior there is a valuable ribbed vault in the back chamber of the ground floor (probably originally a bishop's private chapel), several saddle portals and a profiled stone pillar carrying a ceiling beam in the former hall. In the 1630s the house was bought by Ondrej Krivácek, called Dacický. His son Mikuláš Dacický was born here in 1555. In the second half of the 16th century, the house was reconstructed in the Renaissance style. Further adaptations date back to the 17th and 18th centuries. At that time the appearance of the House was changed with a new facade, its Gothic arch bay was removed, the window openings were aligned according to Baroque symmetry and the walls were provided with stucco decoration. The 20th century had rather devastating effects for the house. It was abandoned and decayed for a long time. After a complete reconstruction and modernization in 2015-2017, Dacický House now serves as the Educational and Presentation Center of the UNESCO Cultural Heritage.

City: Kutná Hora

Location Name: Dacického dum / Dacický House