Patience Lowell Wright Women's Heritage Trail - Bordentown NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is at the intersection of West Park Avenue and Farnsworth Avenue on West Park Avenue, Bordentown NJ 08505
Marker Name: Patience Lowell Wright Women's Heritage Trail

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Patience Lovell Wright was America’s first professional sculptor and a self-appointed Revolutionary War spy. A native of Bordentown, she lived in this house after her marriage to Joseph Wright in 1748. She learned from her sister, Rachel, how to sculpt wax figurines and the two women created wax exhibits, which they took on tour, receiving commissions for portraits. Patience Wright was the first American artist to focus on creating wax figurines of living figures, traveling to London to seek new subjects for her sculptures. While in London, Wright met Ben Franklin, who introduced her to many prominent members of London society, and she was commissioned to create sculptures of the king and queen of England. As relations worsen between England and America, Wright took it upon herself to become a spy and sent information home to America hidden in wax heads. The only remaining full-size work of Wright’s that exists today is a wax figure displayed in Westminster Abbey, London. Wright remained in England for the rest of her life. “A woman of remarkable intelligence and conversational powers, whose life-sized figures and busts of contemporary notabilities and historical groups were superior to anything of the kind previously seen.” Comment regarding Patience Lowell Wright in the Dictionary of National Biography. (Side Bar) In this residence, Patience Lowell Wright created original three dimensional portrait wax sculptures of family, friends, and neighbors. Because of her unique contributions to American art and culture, Ms. Wright is on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail. The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1999

City: Bordentown

County: Burlington County

Group responsible for placement: Department of Community Affairs, New Jersey Historic Trust and Department of Environmental Protection, Historic Preservation Office.