The Tree Monument - Richland, NJ
Large oak tree turned into a carved "monument" to the community of Richland Village.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The" Monument Tree" is a chainsaw-carved White Oak tree located in Saw Mill Park in Richland just off US40 (main Street)..

The tree was approximately 235 years old when it reached its end of life. Rather than cut it down unceremoniously, the Buena Vista Township Sesquicentennial Committee and the town's Mayor came up with the idea to transform the tree into a monument to the local community's history. A local tree surgeon trimmed the span to a manageable level, and local artist Brian Ackley was tasked with transforming the tree using a chainsaw and other tools.

Work began in November, 2016 and finished a month later. On it he carved images of historical significance to the local community. The railroad features prominently, as do various business fronts, schools and churches.
Type of wood carving: Combination of carving tools

Artist's Name: Brian Ackley