Schoharie, New York
18T E 556438 N 4723769
This building is on Main Street by Cemetery Lane. Schoharie is a village, a town, and the county seat of Schoharie County.
Location: New York, United States

This modern building houses the Town of Schoharie Offices including the supervisor, town clerk, code enforcement, assessor and planning board. It also has the Town and Village Court.

The building is beige with black trim. It has a flat roof and a double entrance door. There are windows on the side of the door and triple windows to each side. There are shrubs in front. There is also a tree and an area map.

Schoharie was settled in 1711 by Palantine refuges. It was an area with mills and farming. It has a one room schoolhouse and a 1772 stone church fortified and attacked by British forces in 1780. The church is now a museum that is the site of reenactments.

(visit link) Welcome to the Village of Schoharie. Ours is a cozy, quaint village nestled in the rolling foothills of the Catskill Mountains and the cascading valleys of the Schoharie Creek region.

(visit link) "Schoharie County, founded in 1795, is nestled in Central New York State and covers 626 square miles. It is home to 16 towns, 6 villages, 10 hamlets and has an approximate population of 33,000 people. The county name, which is also the county seat, comes from a Mohawk word meaning “floating driftwood”."
Name: County Office Building

300 Main St.,