Den nye Lillebæltsbro - Middelfart, Danmark
32U E 547429 N 6152726
Den ny Lillebæltsbro forbinder Jylland og Fyn...The new Little Belt Bridge connects Jutland and Funen
Location: Denmark

Lillebæltsbroen, som også kaldes Den nye Lillebæltsbro, er en sekssporet motorvejsbro mellem Jylland og Fyn bygget i perioden 1965 til 1970 og indviet 21. oktober samme år. Arkitekten var Orla Mølgaard-Nielsen.

Broen er 1.700 meter lang, 33,3 meter bred og har et frit spænd på ca. 600 meter. Gennemsejlingshøjden er 44 meter.
Lillebæltsbroen er en hængebro der hænger i kabler spændt over pyloner ligesom på Storebæltsbroen.

The New Little Belt Bridge (Danish: Nye Lillebæltsbro) is a suspension bridge that crosses the Little Belt strait between Jutland (Jylland) and the island of Funen (Fyn) in Denmark. The bridge is 1700 metres long, the main span is 600 metres, the pylons reaching a height of 120 metres, and the maximum clearance from the sea is 44 metres.

The New Little Belt Bridge was built from 1965 to 1970 and was opened by King Frederik IX on 21 October 1970.

It is a motorway on the E20 bridge with three-lane carriageways. The bridge has heating in the road deck, so it can be kept free of ice and snow in winter.

Source: Wikipedia

Usage: Automobile