Sbor Církve bratrské / Church of Brethren Prayer House - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519708 N 5533341
Depicted rondo-cubistic building in Kutná Hora, built according to the project of František Uherka in 1924, serves as House of Prayer of Church of Brethren (Sbor Církve bratrské).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

During the First Czechoslovak Republic, the Czech biblical work society, which was devoted to publishing prints and Holy scriptures, was located here. After World War II, the building was used by the Bible School for Education and Training of Preachers of the Union of Czech Brethren. Its activity was terminated by the Communist regime in the early 1950s. Since Velvet revolution (1989) building serves as a Prayer House of the Church of Brethren (Sbor Církve bratrské). Later, community clubrooms were built in the attic of the building, which are used for meetings of children and youth, for creative evenings for women and for other meetings.

Církev bratrská (Church of Brethren) is evangelical free church in the Czech Republic and Slovakia. Free Reformed Church was formed in 1882 by merging the Free Evangelical Church of Czech and Free Reformed Church. In 2011 there was a 10,000 members of church in Czech republic. The church is member of International Federation of Free Evangelical Churches. [wiki]

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Církev bratrská (Church of Brethren)

Status: Active House of Worship