Noordpoort - Brielle, NL
31U E 580197 N 5751462
The Noordpoort is the city gate through which the Watergeuzen invaded Brielle on 1 April 1572. The foundations of the gate, which was demolished in 1619, can still be seen.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Historically speaking, the Noordpoort (North Gate) is the most important gate in the history of the fortified city of Brielle. After all, this is the city gate that was rammed with a ship's mast by the Watergeuzen on April 1, 1572, proclaiming 'In naam van Oranje, doe open de poort' (In the name of Orange, open the gate). The foundations of the gate were found in the 1920s and made somewhat visible. In 1975 they were consolidated and raised above ground level. Today, these foundations, located in the northernmost stronghold (Bastion IX) of the current fortress, are the only visible remains of the medieval defenses of Brielle. Clearly, the Noordpoort must have been a modestly sized brick structure on a rectangular plan, perhaps with towers on either side. The remnants show a number of slots for a portcullis too.
The field and the remains play an important role in the annual April 1 role play. Every year, the "hanging" of the Spanish commander takes place here and all inhabitants of the town, dressed in medieval clothes, gather here to celebrate the liberation of the hated Spanish occupier.

Sources: Wikipedia, GC817Y7 (In naam van Oranje, doe open de poort!)
Type: Remnant