North Street (CT-67), Roxbury, CT
Blue Star Memorial Highway Marker located on North Street (Route 67) in Roxbury, CT

who have defended the
United States of America

Sponsored by:
The Roxbury-Bridgewater Garden Club

This is a nice Blue Star Memorial Sign that has a little bit of landscaping done nearby. Some new trees have been planted nearby and the daffodils were in bloom when we stopped here in April. It looks like they are still working on this area as there is a gazebo some distance away, seemingly just in the middle of a field with no particular way to get there (that is, no mowed path or sidewalk). In a few years, I bet this place will be beautiful.

The RBGC was founded in 1916 as the Roxbury Garden Club with ten members. The club was reorganized as the Roxbury Bridgewater Garden Club in 1921 and became a member of the Federated Garden Clubs of Connecticut, Inc in 1928.
Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:

Rate this Marker: