Our Lady of the Rosary / Panna Maria Ružencová - Svoboda nad Úpou (North-East Bohemia)
33U E 557652 N 5608276
At the entrance to the Church of St. John of Nepomuk in Svoboda nad Upou stands a wooden statue of the Our Lady of the Rosary, which was moved to its present place from the abolished cemetery in Trutnov-Kryblice in 1973.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

At the entrance to the Church of St. John of Nepomuk in Svoboda nad Upou stands a wooden statue of the Our Lady of the Rosary, which was moved to its present place from the abolished cemetery in Trutnov Kryblice in 1973.

Restored wooden sculpture glowing with colors in the lush greenery in front of the Church of St. Jan Nepomucký is probably an anonymous carving of one of the many surrounding workshops from the beginning of the 20th century. Our Lady Maybe once belonged to some of the Rosary fraternities, who took care of the Marian feasts at the churches.

Our Lady of the Rosary, also known as Our Lady of the Holy Rosary, is a title of the Blessed Virgin Mary in relation to the Rosary. The Feast of Our Lady of the Rosary, formerly known as Our Lady of Victory and Feast of the Holy Rosary, is a feast day of the Roman Catholic Church, celebrated on 7 October, the anniversary of the decisive victory of the combined fleet of the Holy League of 1571 over the Ottoman navy at the Battle of Lepanto. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: At the entrance to the Church of St. John of Nepomuk in Svoboda nad Upou.